Oscars 2018 Winners List: The Shape of Water wins Best Picture and Gary Oldman is named Best Actor

4,338

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Gary Oldman won Best Actor at the 90th Academy Awards for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour, one of the most expected of all the wins.

In the Best Actress category, the favourite Frances McDormand won for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

James Ivory, 89, became the oldest Oscar winner in history, taking home the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay for Call My By Your Name, while Get Out triumphed in the Best Original Screenplay category.

Roger Deakins finally won the Best Cinematography (for Blade Runner 2049) Oscar at the 14th time of asking.

Earlier, Allison Janney won Best Support Actress for I, Tonya. Accepting the Oscar, she joked, “I did it all myself.”

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan’s Second World War epic, has so far triumphed in three categories: Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing and Best Film Editing.

Sam Rockwell won Best Supporting Actor, staving off competition from Woody Harrelson, Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project), Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water) and Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World).

“You guys rock!” said Rockwell of his fellow nominees. He also thanked “everybody involved in Three Billboards and everyone who’s ever looked at a billboard”.

Elsewhere, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick won the Oscar for Best Makeup and Hairstyling for The Darkest Hour. Mark Bridges, meanwhile, took home the statuette for Best Costume Design for Phantom Thread.

The fourth award of the night, presented by Greta Gerwig and Laura Dern, was handed to Icarus directors Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan for Best Documentary Feature.

The Shape of Water won for Best Production Design, while A Fantastic Woman triumphed in the Best Foreign Language category.

Best Picture

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water – WINNER
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco – WINNER
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani)
  • Get Out (Jordan Peele) – WINNER
  • Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
  • The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name (James Ivory) – WINNER
  • The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
  • Logan (Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green)
  • Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
  • Mudbound (Dee Rees & Virgil Williams)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman – WINNER
  • The Insult
  • Loveless
  • On Body and Soul
  • The Square

Best Documentary Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus – WINNER
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

 Best Original Song

  • “Mighty River” (Mudbound)
  • “The Mystery of Love” (Call Me by Your Name)
  • “Remember Me” (Coco) – WINNER
  • “Stand Up for Something” (Marshall)
  • “This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman)

Best Original Score

  • The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) – WINNER
  • Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
  • Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Edith+Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – WINNER
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

Best Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water – WINNER

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins) – WINNER
  • Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
  • Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
  • Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)
  • The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)
  • Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)
  • Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges) – WINNER
  • The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)
  • Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

Best Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk – WINNER
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk – WINNER
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Film Editing

  • Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)
  • Dunkirk (Lee Smith) – WINNER
  • I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)
  • The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory)

Best Animated Short Film

  • Dear Basketball – WINNER
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Best Live Action Short Film

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child – WINNER
  • Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Original Score

  • Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
  • Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
  • The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick – WINNER
  • Victoria and Abdul – Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

Comments are closed.

x

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

I accept I decline Privacy Center Privacy Settings